Friday, January 23, 2009

25 Random Things, and a Photo Meme

My friend Nicol tagged me over on my Facebook page to share 25 random facts about myself. I already posted them on my page over there (if you have a Facebook page, invite me to add you as a friend!), and thought I should share the love here as well.

I've already done these "7 random things about me" things before here on my blog, but this was a little different. 25 random facts with very little extra information. Just small snippets of Cheryl Nuggets.

1. I was born in Texas.
2. I love to bake, especially sweets. And I love to try new recipes.
3. I love to go to wineries.
4. I had a bike accident when I was in the ninth grade and I haven't ridden a bike since.
5. I've never ridden a roller coaster (and don't plan to).
6. I went "parking" one time on an airport runway.
7. I'm the biggest Bama fan anywhere (and don't tell me otherwise).
8. My children's names (McKenna, Delaney, and Sydney/aka Scout) were inspired by a movie, a song, and a book. (Care to guess what they are?)
9. I love John Cusack.
10. I love Monty Python.
11. Yep, Star Wars too. (I'm really just a geek at heart!)
12. I teach an adult Sunday School class.
13. I keep my camera in my car at all times.
14. I can't read just one book. I always have at least two going at once.
15. My mom and I were delivered by the same doctor.
16. I love to play Scrabble.
17. I appeared one time on the "CBS Evening News."
18. I think one of my best gifts is encouraging others.
19. I'm proud because my kids' friends call me The Cool Mom.
20. I've met former President Carter, and we love to visit historic presidential sites (remember: I'm a geek).
21. I've never had a broken bone.
22. "Willie Wonka" scares me (one time it came on tv when I was maybe 12 and I hid all night in the bathroom while it was on. And I really have no idea why I just thought of that!).
23. Gary and I met on a dance floor, and he later proposed to me on the same dance floor.
24. I don't take showers. I take baths.
25. I can still do the splits.

So, there you go....random facts about me once again...some that you probably already know (because I'm sorta like an old gal on here; I forget stories and stuff that I've already told you before), and some new facts too (didn't know I was phobic of bikes, huh?). If you feel so inclined, post similarly on your own blog!

And while I'm at answering tags and challenges, it's time I responded to a meme that Faye challenged me with back at the beginning of the week. It's a photo meme that asks you to: Go to your pictures folders on your computer and find the sixth folder; then open up the sixth picture; tell the story behind the picture. Post it and tag six other bloggers.

(The story: Me lazing it up good at a writers conference I spoke at last Summer. Gary and the girls were in Maryland and I stayed behind for a few days. I kicked back, watched all the "Sportscenter" I wanted to, and had a good time. Hey--just don't enlarge that photo. God only knows what my toenails look like up close!)

And, while I'm still at it, Gary had a similar photo meme but it challenged you instead with the number 4 (fourth folder, fourth picture). Since I love photos so much, here's that one too.

(The story: McKenna opening up a card with cash in it on her 16th birthday last March. Just as priceless is Scout's expression behind her!)

Hmmm...I'm supposed to tag six people (and probably another four for that second one)...but I'm just gonna say, "Tag, you're it" and if you wanna jump in and participate, that would be great!

I hope all of you have a fantastic Friday and weekend. I've got good stuff planned! Like: going to watch McKenna and the rest of her high school band perform at a state "Band Masters" conference (they were one of only three bands in the state invited); celebrating a friend's birthday with Mexican food and margaritas; helping McKenna get dressed up for a formal banquet; practicing my talk that I'll be doing next month at the spiritual retreat I've mentioned to you guys before (so excited, and I can't wait to see what people think of it!); hanging out with Delaney at softball practice. LOTS of good stuff!

See ya soon!

11 comments:

Ms.L said...

You have nicely shaped feet.

The movie that scared me the most when I was a kid was The Watcher in
the Woods,do you remember that one?
I thought Willy Wonka was scary too,he's not exactly a nice character,is he??

Faye said...

Interesting facts about you. It's fun to "get to know each other" with the Memes hey? I love that pic of you just relaxing! The pic just says it all.
I laughed at McKenna's expression...I would be excited to find money in a card too :P All three of your girls are pretty angels.
You can still do the splits??!! Well, way to go Girl!!
Thanks for participating :)

Monogram Queen said...

Yep I learned a few new things about you (the bike thing for one). Hope you have a faboo week-end Cheryl (Gary too)!!!!

Gretchen said...

Verrrrry cool!

So I have to ask: are you a quickie bather, or do you do the bubbles and candles each time?

Already knew you were the biggest 'Bama fan. I mean, who else?

And...apparently, I'm a literary flunkie because I know the Scout's book, but can't think of Delaney's or McKenna's books...Hmmm

I'll just bet you ARE the cool mom. It sounds like you walk the fine (and appropriate line) between supporting your girls and having fun with them, and being a discerning parent. WTG.

Sorry, m'love. I cannot feel you on SportsCenter. But I'll choose to see our difference there as some spice in our friendship. :)

Have a super weekend. I think I'm going to hitch myself to this meme bandwagon, too.

Phats said...

You went parking you naughty girl! haha

I knew you were the biggest Bama fan, now I need to get you to send me some sweets haha :)

I love roller coasters you should try one sometime!!

hippo chick said...

Great post! I love learning new things about my bloggin' buddies.

Faye tagged me for the photo one too. It was fun.

~hippo hugs~

P.S. I rode a roller coaster all by myself on my 60th birthday. So, never say never.

~HH~

Gin said...

That was fun, Cheryl.

Cheryl Wray said...

Ms. L--LOL Thanks about my feet!

Faye--I love that pic of McKenna and Sydney.They sure know how to get excited about stuff!

Queen--I'm really ridiculous about the bike thing and need to get over it. ButI don't think I am! Hope you're having a great weekend too!

Gretchen--Well, I take baths two ways.I can take quick ones (usually in the morning, or sometimes even my mid-afternoon bath! LOL), but at night it's a long, hot bubble bath absolutely! I don't think I'm going to reveal the meaning behind McKenna's and Delaney's names (McKenna's is from a movie, Delaney's is from a song); I think I may do a RAK based on it. :-)

Cheryl Wray said...

Phats--LOL Yep, one of these days I'm going to HAVE to send you a cake!!

Hippo--I am PETRIFIED of heights, hence the avoidance of roller coasters. I was gonna do it before I turned 40, but I just couldn't make myself do it!

Gin--I love doing these sorts of memes!

Katrin said...

The proposal story is the cutest! And I agree, Willie Wonka is scary. :)

NancyJones said...

did you go to the sunday school class with president carter? My neighbors did that it was sooo cool they had their pictures taken and everything.